13th Co-production Meeting

The Co-production Meeting will celebrate its thirteenth edition from March 12-14, 2017. This program aims to support projects that are in development stage to find bring together film projects in development with audiovisual industry professionals, funds, producers, buyers, and international sales agents. The meetings are held during two and a half days of intense one to ones.

In addition to these meetings, all representatives of the projects will have the opportunity to meet with our panel of jury international members that will listen to their pitchings to award a prize pool of up to $12,000,000 pesos, the largest prize pool of its kind in Mexico.

ENTRIES ARE CLOSED



For more information write to angelica.lares@ficg.mx

Last edition these were the awarded projects:
〉Churubusco award to Asfixia, Kenya Márquez (Fiction, Mexico)
〉Churubusco award to Candelaria, Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza Barrios (Fiction, Colombia, Germany, Norway)
〉EFD award to Asfixia, Kenya Márquez (Fiction, Mexico)
〉Argos award to Noches de Julio, Axel Mishael Muñoz Barba (Fiction, Mexico)
〉Argos award to El Baile y el salón de Iván Porras (Fiction, Costa Rica, Mexico)
〉Argos award to El otro lago, Francisca Silva (Fiction, Chile)
〉New Art award to Mi cumpleaños favorito, Agustín Tapia (Fiction, Mexico)
〉Valvula Films award to Los mariachis perdidos del mariscal Tito, Francisco Ohem (Documentary, Mexico)
〉NALIP award to Ya no estoy aquí, Luis Fernando Frías (Fiction, Mexico)
〉NALIP award to El otro lago, Francisca Silva (Fiction, Chile)
〉IMCINE-Flaherty award to Los mariachis perdidos del mariscal Tito, Francisco Ohem (Documentary, Mexico)



Lista de proyectos participantes del 12 Encuentro de Coproducción



Agosto
Director: Amando Capo
Cuba, Costa Rica / Fiction
Candelaria
Director: Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza
Colombia, Germany, Norway / Fiction
Caso Flavio
Director: Livia Pérez
Brazil / Documentary
Eco
Director: Ainhoa Menéndez
Spain, Mexico, Colombia / Fiction

El 9
Director: María de los Ángeles Martínez Gómez
Mexico/ Documentary
El baile y el salón
Director: Iván Porras
Costa Rica, Mexico / Fiction
El hombre del futuro
Director:Felipe Ríos
Chile / Fiction
El otro lago
Director: Francisca Silva
Chile / Fiction
El viaje extraordinario de Celeste García
Director: Arturo Infante
Cuba / Fiction
Hasta los dientes
Director: Alberto Arnaut
Mexico, Canada / Documentary
La barbarie
Director: Andrew Sala
Argentina / Fiction
La carroza del comandante
Director: David Lipszyc
Argentina, Colombia, Venezuela / Fiction
Los Débiles
Director: Matías Ganz
Uruguay, Argentina / Fiction
La legión de los superlimpios
Director: Roberto Jaén
Costa Rica / Fiction
La misma sangre
Director: Ángel Linares
Mexico / Documentary
Los mariachis perdidos del mariscal Tito
Director: Francisco Ohem
Mexico / Documentary
Marte al anochecer
Director: Edgar Sajcabun
Guatemala / Fiction
Diga meu nome
Director: Juliana Chagas
Brazil / Documentary
Mi cumpleaños favorito
Director: Agustín "Oso" Tapia Muñoz
Mexico / Fiction
Nadie al otro lado
Director: Esteban Giraldo González
Colombia / Fiction
Noches de Julio
Director: Axel Mishael Muñoz Barba
Mexico / Fiction
No son horas de olvidar
Director: David Castañón
Mexico / Documentary
Puentes en el mar
Director: Patricia Ayala Ruiz
Colombia /Documentary
Ronnie Monroy ama a todas
Director: Josué Méndez
Peru / Fiction
Rosa María
Director: Diego Vivanco
Colombia / Fiction
Spanish Avengers
Director: Michel Aguiló
Spain / Fiction
A stray bullet
Director: Jean-Cosme Delaloye
Switzerland, Estados Unidos / Documentary
Unknown family
Director: Ron Termaat
Mexico, Netherlands / Fiction
Ya no estoy aquí
Director: Luis Fernando Frías de la Parra
Mexico / Fiction

Numeralia

200 registered projects
26 participating countries
30 selected projects from16 countries; 21 fiction and 9 documentaries
50 project representatives
53 participating companies from 16 countries
580 generated meetings between delegates and project representatives

Award total for the 12th Co-production Meeting

$11'930,000 MXN